One of the key “ci
[…] In New York, a child’s educational expenses, along with other basic expenses such as medical care and day care are generally shared by the parents on a pro-rata basis. These expenses are in addition to basic child support obligations.
New York law gives judges wide discretion as to whether to order a parent to contribute to the costs of a private school as part of their obligation to pay for educational expenses. New York Domestic Relations Law (DRL) §240(1-b)(c)(7) provides, in relevant part, that:
“Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision of post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial parent shall pay educational expenses, as awarded, in a manner determined by the court, including direct payment to the educational provider.”
One of the key “circumstances of the respective parties” that the court will look at in making a determination as to private school tuition obligations is the financial ability of the objecting parent to contribute to that tuition. See, e.g., Manno v. Manno, 196 A.D.2d 488, 491 (1993).